What is a UK spouse visa? How does one apply for it and what are the privileges my spouse can enjoy with this visa?

4th Sep 2018

CATEGORY: Immigration

LOCATION: KENT

1 answer
  • OTS Solicitors

    Thank you for your enquiry. 

    A spouse visa is a route to settlement based on a genuine and subsisting relationship with persons who are either a british citizen or have settled status in the UK.  

    In order to apply for a spouse visa, we would need to obtain further instructions from you to advise whether you meet all the requirements.  Please do not hesitate to contact our immigration team who would be happy to discuss your matter in further detail.  Please call us on 020 3959 9123 and we would be glad to assist you.

    Why choose OTS Solicitors?

    • We are a Legal 500 endorsed firm
    • We are also highly recommended by our clients on Google Review
    • We regularly feature in the national press due to our level of knowledge and expertise on immigration matters
    • Our solicitors are accredited by the Law Society as trusted immigration specialists.
    • We have assembled a team of exceptionally talented solicitors, barristers and judges including retired Immigration Judge and President of the European Lawyers Group Mr Paul Gulbenkian
    Did you find this answer helpful?

    OTS Solicitors

    Did you find this answer helpful?

Can you help with this question? Provide an answer and receive contribution points to help promote your firm.

CANCEL Please ensure your response adheres to our community guidelines before posting.

You might be interested in these questions

  • Difference between PR and ILR

    Good morning, I have a Permanent Residence document and I'm uncertain as to whether I need to apply for settled status.  The Home Office appears to make a distinction between ILR and PR as follows: You will not need to apply if you have indefinite leave to remain in the UK; but further says: It’ll be free to apply if you have a valid permanent...

    CATEGORY: Immigration 1 answer
  • 28 days short of 5 years on my Tier 2 visa, can I apply for ILR instead of Tier 2 extension?

    I came in UK on Tier 4 Dependant visa in Sep 2012 and was then sponsored by my employer in UK at later stage. My current visa is Tier 2 (General) visa. Visa Start Date: 22/5/2014Visa End Date: 24/4/2019 I am 28 days short of 5 years on my Tier 2 visa, and my understanding is I would need to apply for Tier 2 - extension first and only then I am eligible...

    CATEGORY: Immigration 1 answer

HAVE A LEGAL QUESTION?

Posting a question is completely free and we have qualified solicitors ready to help you. To get started simply click the link below.

ASK A QUESTION
Find a solicitor

Find a solicitor

Use our find a solicitor service to find and compare the best Immigration solicitors from around the UK. Narrow your search down to a particular town or county to find local solicitors that practice Immigration law.

View Solicitors
The ultimate guide to hiring a solicitor

The ultimate guide to hiring a solicitor

Hiring a solicitor for any legal issue can feel quite daunting. It is important that you make a good decision, but you may not know what to look for and how to chose a solicitor that is right for you. To help make the process easier, we have created the ultimate guide to hiring a solicitor. We have highlighted some of the key considerations you should take into account, as well as some handy tips to help make finding and choosing a solicitor both stress and hassle free.

Read More
  • This month
  • All time
  • Bridge Law Solicitors Limited

    Bridge Law Solicitors Limited

    0161 427 0084

    4 Answers

    PROFILE
  • OTS Solicitors

    OTS Solicitors

    0203 959 9123

    1 Answer

    PROFILE
  • Shawstone Associates Solictors

    Shawstone Associates Solictors

    02085380114

    1 Answer

    PROFILE
  • Thomas Simpson Solicitors Ltd

    Thomas Simpson Solicitors Ltd

    01962 820 228

    1 Answer

    PROFILE
Loading...